Apr 172013
 
Print Friendly
Fast and Furious

This week, over 180 St Christopher’s pupils aged 5-14 years dived into our new indoor pool facility to compete for bronze, silver and gold medals.

Swimmers participated in heats in freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly, over distances of 25m and 50m. The 6 fastest swimmers gained a place in the final on Saturday 13 April.  Swimmers in the category Age 10 And Over automatically swam in the finals.

The finals day began with  stroke specific races, followed by the longer events of  medleys and the climax of the morning came with the 100m and 200m freestyle events.

Thank you to everyone who gave up their time to help and support this event and to the parents who could be heard cheering for their children. Congratulations to all the swimmers who put in an enormous amount of effort and battled it out to achieve personal best times and medals.

SWIMMER Time Place
(mm.ss.000)
Boys 5 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Faris Saleh 29:19:000 1
 SILVER Lawrence Garland 33:47:000 2
 BRONZE Ben Barraclough 38:16:000 3
Felix Clune 38:31:000 4
William Fisher 41:52:000 5
Ted Stubbs 41:93:000 6
Girls 5 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Lauren Kenna 31:40:000 1
 SILVER Dita Krasova 36:66:000 2
 BRONZE Merryn Charters 37:40:000 3
Amara Nagy 39:68:000 4
Soraya Abughazaleh 42:19:000 5
Boys 6 & Under  25 Back
 GOLD Alexander Mantzavinatos 30:81:000 1
 SILVER Elias Ifan 37:77:000 2
 BRONZE Leo Tillekerratne 38:78:000 3
Tom Dermody 39:79:000 4
Matthew Barnes 51:54:000 5
Girls 6 & Under  25 Back
 GOLD Aliyah Glas 35:24:000 1
 SILVER Tala Habib 46:38:000 2
 BRONZE Eva Ramsham Roberts 51:75:000 3
Boys 7 & Under  25 Back
 GOLD Calum Lawlor 31:00:000 1
 SILVER Mathias Nielsen 32:12:000 2
 BRONZE Jayden Maxwell 36:53:000 3
Elikem Amegah 41:01:000 4
Girls 7 & Under  25 Back
 GOLD Asma Le Falher 29:28:000 1
 SILVER Grace Halliday 31:19:000 2
 BRONZE Evie Winning 31:25:000 3
Freya Leyland 34:83:000 4
Leena Makhdum 38:75:000 5
Boys 8 & Under  25 Back
 GOLD Thomas Winton 27:13:000 1
 SILVER Rhys Ifan 28:17:000 2
 BRONZE Nael Azfar 31:62:000 3
Youssef Nakhla 33:19:000 4
Girls 8 & Under  25 Back
 GOLD Amalie Nielsen 21:84:000 1
 SILVER Stephanie Carpenter 22:08:000 2
 BRONZE Eve Kenna 22:47:000 3
Sophie Moir 25:10:000 4
Tessa Humphreys 28:24:000 5
Boys 9-9  25 Back
 GOLD Harry Winning 24:44:000 1
 SILVER Cameron Sandy 24:45:000 2
 BRONZE Luca Portelli 26:28:000 3
Rafae Mian Cudmore 28:88:000 4
Ben Harrison-Mirfield 36:34:000 5
Girls 9-9  25 Back
 GOLD Ayse Atak 21:98:000 1
 SILVER Daisy Gunther-Bushell 23:41:000 2
 BRONZE Aaliya Al Shahry 25:44:000 3
Maram Zainal 27:06:000 4
Faith Murray 28:90:000 5
Caline Hajjar 29:55:000 6
Girls 9-9  50 Back
GOLD Laura Adamson 0:49:011 1
SILVER Faith Murray 1:05:056 2
Girls 10-10  25 Back
 GOLD Lucy Hendy 21:10:000 1
 SILVER Beatrice Tinsley 24:94:000 2
 BRONZE Mukulita Chakravarty 25:85:000 3
Girls 10-10  50 Back
GOLD Rebecca Carpenter 38:16:000 1
SILVER Elen Griffith 51:00:000 2
Boys 11-11  50 Back
GOLD David Macbeth 52:25:000 1
SILVER Raoul Terhes 54:75:000 2
Girls 11-11  50 Back
GOLD Amanda Winton 41:75:000 1
Boys 12-12  50 Back
 GOLD Yaseen Le Falher 34:63:000 1
 SILVER Tom Griffith 44:69:000 2
 BRONZE Rex Tinsley 45:04:000 3
Drew Doherty 53:04:000 4
Girls 12-12 50 Back
GOLD Neha Coelho 43:24:000 1
SILVER Zoe Litherland 43:75:000 2
Boys 13-13  50 Back
GOLD Shane Mc Carthy 34:15:000 1
Girls 13-13  50 Back
GOLD Johanna Lawson-dick 40:93:000 1
SILVER Mariella Forward 42:34:000 2
Boys 14 & Over  50 Back
 GOLD Seb Licence 33:96:000 1
 SILVER Owen Wilson 35:58:000 3
 BRONZE Nic Kalis 34:97:000 2
Girls 14 & Over  50 Back
GOLD Cheyma Le Falher 34:37:000 1
SILVER Manal Makhdum 42:90:000 2
Boys 6 & Under  25 Breast
GOLD Tom Dermody 51:00:000 1
SILVER Matthew Barnes 51:08:000 2
Girls 6 & Under  25 Breast
GOLD Fern Plunkett 47:75:000 1
 SILVER Tamsia Hoar 49:72:000 2
Boys 7 & Under  25 Breast
GOLD Mathias Nielsen 33:97:000 1
Girls 7 & Under  25 Breast
 GOLD Leena Makhdum 30:69:000 1
 SILVER Evie Winning 33:07:000 2
 BRONZE Asma Le Falher 34:35:000 3
Boys 8 & Under  25 Breast
 GOLD Rhys Ifan 29:14:000 1
 SILVER Thomas Winton 31:41:000 2
 BRONZE Nael Azfar 37:37:000 3
Girls 8 & Under  25 Breast
 GOLD Amalie Nielsen 22:55:000 1
 SILVER Eve Kenna 24:25:000 2
 BRONZE Stephanie Carpenter 27:15:000 3
Sophie Moir 28:19:000 4
Boys 9-9  25 Breast
 GOLD Cameron Sandy 26:88:000 1
 SILVER Rafae Mian Cudmore 29:28:000 2
 BRONZE Ben Harrison-Mirfield 32:70:000 3
Luca Portelli 33:20:000 4
Akshat Gupta 33:81:000 5
Girls 9-9  25 Breast
 GOLD Patricia Riera Ripoll 23:30:000 1
 SILVER Alex Myatt 24:56:000 2
 BRONZE Ayse Atak 25:53:000 3
Ophelia Lorijn 26:12:000 4
Imaan Makhdum 27:81:000 5
Adrienne Smith 29:07:000 6
Boys 10-10  25 Breast
GOLD Digby Rushton 23:12:000 1
SILVER Ahsab Chowdhury 23:59:000 2
Girls 10-10  25 Breast
GOLD Mukulita Chakravarty 26:24:000 1
SILVER Maddie Harrison-Mirfield 26:33:000 2
Girls 9-9  50 Breast
 GOLD Danni Doherty 52:09:000 1
 SILVER Alex Myatt 55:65:000 2
 BRONZE Anika Brinkerhoff 59:75:000 3
Boys 10-10  50 Breast
GOLD Digby Rushton 51:47:000 1
Girls 10-10  50 Breast
GOLD Rebecca Carpenter 42:41:000 1
Boys 11-11  50 Breast
GOLD David Macbeth 0:54:000 1
SILVER Adham Khan 1:03:76:000 2
Girls 11-11  50 Breast
 GOLD Florence TInsley 48:00:000 1
 SILVER Kate Rogers 51:32:000 2
 BRONZE Amanda Winton 51:39:000 3
Sarah Roos 53:75:000 4
Boys 12-12  50 Breast
 GOLD Jackson McNaught 43:12:000 1
 SILVER Tom Griffith 47:08:000 2
 BRONZE Drew Doherty 52:41:000 3
Kyle Nair 52:84:000 4
Girls 12-12  50 Breast
 GOLD Louise Leijonberg 42:63:000 1
 SILVER Aiofe Rudman 45:44:000 2
 BRONZE Amy Watson 46:60:000 3
Zoe Litherland 49:93:000 4
Boys 13-13  50 Breast
GOLD Shane Mc Carthy 39:52:000 1
SILVER Matthew Holman 41:03:000 2
Boys 14 & Over  50 Breast
 GOLD Owen Wilson 34:46:000 1
 SILVER Dylan Morgan 36:90:000 2
 BRONZE Seb Licence 37:09:000 3
Nikita Krahenbuhi 42:38:000 4
Faisal Zainal 44:50:000 5
Girls 14 & Over  50 Breast
 GOLD Nicole Moir 41:63:000 1
 SILVER Natalie Myatt 41:75:000 2
 BRONZE Manal Makhdum 42:44:000 3
Boys 9-9  100 IM
GOLD Harry Winning 02:12:063 1
Girls 9-9  100 IM
 GOLD Danni Doherty 01:42:075 1
 SILVER Arabella Rushton 01:47:030 2
 BRONZE Ayse Atak 01:47:065 3
Laura Adamson 01:50:056 4
Boys 10-10  100 IM
GOLD Ahsab Chowdhury 01:54:006 1
Girls 10-10  100 IM
 GOLD Rebecca Carpenter 01:26:012 1
 SILVER Lucy Hendy 01:46:027 2
 BRONZE Zeynep Todd 01:47:059 3
Maddie Harrison-Mirfield 01:51:000 4
Elen Griffith 02:04:041 5
Girls 11-11  100 IM
GOLD Amanda Winton 01:42:019 1
SILVER Kate Rogers 01:45:027 2
Boys 12-12  100 IM
 GOLD Quentin Botha 01:17:053 1
 SILVER Yaseen Le Falher 01:18:018 2
 BRONZE Jackson McNaught 01:27:040 3
Tom Griffith 01:35:063 4
Girls 12-12  100 IM
GOLD Louise Leijonberg 01:19:046 1
Boys 13-13  100 IM
GOLD Shane Mc Carthy 01:15:031 1
SILVER Matthew Holman 01:30:059 2
Girls 13-13  100 IM
GOLD Mariella Forward 01:37:093 1
SILVER Maud Tinsley 01:42:069 2
 GOLD Owen WilsonBoys 01:12:084 1
14 & Over  100 IM
 SILVER Seb Licence 01:14:025 2
 BRONZE Dylan Morgan 01:14:065 3
Nic Kalis 01:18:044 4
Girls 14 & Over  100 IM
GOLD Cheyma Le Falher 01:15:024 1
SILVER Nicole Moir 01:31:029 2
Boys 9-9  25 Fly
GOLD Akshat Gupta 1
Girls 9-9  25 Fly
 GOLD Danni Doherty 19:84:000 1
 SILVER Arabella Rushton 20:40:000 2
 BRONZE Laura Adamson 23:90:000 3
Faith Murray 36:90:000 4
Sonia Deshpande 37:30:000 5
Boys 10-10  25 Fly
 GOLD Thomas Watson 20:01:000 1
 SILVER Ahsab Chowdhury 22:46:000 2
 BRONZE Bill Mitchell 29:59:000 3
Girls 10-10  25 Fly
 GOLD Lucy Hendy 19:97:000 1
 SILVER Zeynep Todd 21:57:000 2
 BRONZE Elen Griffith 23:62:000 3
Maddie Harrison-Mirfield 23:68:000 4
Beatrice Tinsley 28:57:000 5
Girls 11-11  25 Fly
 GOLD Amanda Winton 18:64:000 1
 SILVER Florence TInsley 18:85:000 2
Boys 12-12  50 Fly
 GOLD Yaseen Le Falher 34:44:000 1
 SILVER Quentin Botha 34:77:000 2
 BRONZE Jackson McNaught 44:32:000 3
Mounir Hinedi 51:06:000 4
Girls 12-12  50 Fly
GOLD Louise Leijonberg 34:93:000 1
SILVER Amy Watson 37:44:000 2
Boys 13-13  50 Fly
GOLD Shane Mc Carthy 34:36:000 1
Girls 13-13  50 Fly
GOLD Johanna Lawson-dick 39:03:000 1
SILVER Mariella Forward 45:24:000 2
Boys 14 & Over  50 Fly
GOLD Dylan Morgan 31:50:000 1
SILVER Nic Kalis 34:08:000 2
Girls 14 & Over  50 Fly
GOLD Cheyma Le Falher 33:06:000 1
SILVER Manal Makhdum 37:90:000 2
Girls 6 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Aliyah Glas 29:93:000 1
 SILVER Laura McCarthy 30:79:000 2
 BRONZE Surianne Cunningham 33:50:000 3
Sarah Stewart 33:87:000 4
Eva Ramsham Roberts 35:19:000 5
Boys 6 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD William Stein 29:04:000 1
 SILVER Alexander Mantzavinatos 30:77:000 2
 BRONZE Elias Ifan 33:59:000 3
Benson Stein 34:09:000 4
John Quigley Davitt 34:84:000 5
Matthew Barnes 44:37:000 6
Girls 7 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Asma Le Falher 23:09:000 1
 SILVER Carys McCabe 25:65:000 2
 BRONZE Leena Makhdum 25:69:000 3
Talia Fayyad 25:77:000 4
Boys 7 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Daniel Kras 26:06:000 1
 SILVER Matthew Portelli 27:53:000 2
 BRONZE Slade Camara 28:58:000 3
Mathias Nielsen 29:54:000 4
Jacob Sum 30:02:000 5
Girls 8 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Amalie Nielsen 18:22:000 1
 SILVER Eve Kenna 19:27:000 2
 BRONZE Stephanie Carpenter 19:34:000 3
Sophie Moir 21:50:000 4
Arismita Ghosh 27:94:000 5
Boys 8 & Under  25 Free
 GOLD Rhys Ifan 20:68:000 1
 SILVER Thomas Winton 23:50:000 2
 BRONZE Nael Azfar 25:16:000 3
Nasser Saleh 25:50:000 4
Hugo Barraclough 26:26:000 5
Girls 9-9  25 Free
 GOLD Ayse Atak 18:90:000 1
 SILVER Patricia Riera Ripoll 19:28:000 2
 BRONZE Daisy Gunther-Bushell 19:57:000 3
Alex Myatt 20:96:000 4
Imaan Makhdum 21:56:000 5
Adrienne Smith 23:35:000 6
Boys 9-9  25 Free
 GOLD Ben Callon 19:81:000 1
 SILVER Harry Winning 19:96:000 2
 BRONZE Luca Portelli 24:37:000 3
Rafae Mian Cudmore 25:75:000 4
Akshat Gupta 26:38:000 5
Ben Harrison-Mirfield 34:53:000 6
Boys 10-10  25 Free
 GOLD Thomas Watson 16:04:000 1
 SILVER Ahsab Chowdhury 17:16:000 2
 BRONZE Digby Rushton 17:25:000 3
Bill Mitchell 22:17:000 4
Girls 10-10  25 Free
 GOLD Zeynep Todd 19:18:000 1
 SILVER Mukulita Chakravarty 19:74:000 2
 BRONZE Maddie Harrison-Mirfield 20:47:000 3
Boys 9-9  50 Free
 GOLD Ben Callon 47:00:000 1
 SILVER Harry Winning 49:09:000 2
Girls 9-9  50 Free
 GOLD Danni Doherty 40:12:000 1
 SILVER Arabella Rushton 40:69:000 2
 BRONZE Laura Adamson 41:22:000 3
Anika Brinkerhoff 43:11:000 4
Imaan Makhdum 50:44:000 5
Ruby Mitchell 52:78:000 6
Boys 10-10  50 Free
 GOLD Thomas Watson 41:99:000 1
 SILVER Faiz Azfar 59:19:000 2
Girls 10-10 50 Free
 GOLD Rebecca Carpenter 35:09:000 1
 SILVER Lucy Hendy 43:64:000 2
 BRONZE Beatrice Tinsley 49:34:000 3
Elen Griffith 51:03:000 4
Boys 11-11  50 Free
 GOLD David Macbeth 41:86:000 1
 SILVER Raoul Terhes 43:97:000 2
Girls 11-11  50 Free
 GOLD Florence TInsley 37:88:000 1
 SILVER Kate Rogers 39:05:000 2
 BRONZE Willemijn Vaandrager 40:45:000 3
Boys 12-12  50 Free
 GOLD Yaseen Le Falher 29:93:000 1
 SILVER Quentin Botha 30:44:000 2
 BRONZE Jackson McNaught 34:31:000 3
Mounir Hinedi 34:87:000 4
Rex Tinsley 36:97:000 5
Kyle Nair 37:02:000 6
Tom Griffith 37:47:000 7
Drew Doherty 47:64:000 8
Girls 12-12 50 free
 GOLD Louise Leijonberg 31:34:000 1
 SILVER Amy Watson 34:94:000 2
 BRONZE Neha Coelho 35:88:000 3
Aiofe Rudman 37:37:000 4
Zoe Litherland 37:32:000 5
Boys 13-13  50 Free
GOLD Matthew Holman 32:74:000 1
Girls 13-13  50 Free
 GOLD Johanna Lawson-dick 33:72:000 1
 SILVER Mariella Forward 38:36:000 2
 BRONZE Maud Tinsley 38:72:000 3
Boys 14 & Over  50 Free
 GOLD Seb Licence 27:84:000 1
 SILVER Owen Wilson 27:97:000 2
 BRONZE Dylan Morgan 28:87:000 3
Nikita Krahenbuhi 32:16:000 4
Faisal Zainal 35:03:000 5
Karan Nair 38:24:000 6
Girls 14 & Over  50 Free
 GOLD Cheyma Le Falher 28:97:000 1
 SILVER Nicole Moir 31:14:000 2
 BRONZE Natalie Myatt 37:03:000 3
Boys 11 & Under  100 Free
GOLD Akshat Gupta 02:29:084 1
Girls 11 & Under  100 Free
 GOLD Rebecca Carpenter 01:17:015 1
 SILVER Florence TInsley 01:30:011 2
 BRONZE Kate Rogers 01:30:030 3
Danni Doherty 01:34:025 4
Lucy Hendy 01:36:046 5
Arabella Rushton 01:36:063 6
Laura Adamson 01:41:016 7
Ayse Atak 01:41:034 8
Beatrice Tinsley 01:53:022 9
Imaan Makhdum 02:04:062 10
Boys   200 Free
 GOLD Owen Wilson 02:20:084 1
 SILVER Seb Licence 02:22:037 2
 BRONZE Shane Mc Carthy 02:24:024 3
Yaseen Le Falher 02:29:052 4
Rex Tinsley 03:14:069 5
Girls   200 Free
 GOLD Cheyma Le Falher 02:20:025 1
 SILVER Louise Leijonberg 02:26:084 2
 BRONZE Johanna Lawson-dick 02:41:096 3