May 082013
 
Print Friendly
Life in the Fast Lane

In April, a dedicated team of 15 swimmers flew to Dubai to compete in The Poseidon 2 day swim meet at the Dubai Hamdan Sports Complex.

The swimmers participated in a variety of events ranging from stroke specific races in distances from 50m to 200m to individual medley events. The climax of each day was the relays, where teams of four battled it out in freestyle and medley.

Personal bests gained at this long course event were:

Tom Griffith 50 m backstroke 42.92
Tom Griffith 50 m breaststroke 44.61
Tom Griffith 50 m freestyle 35.15
Sophie Moir 50 m butterfly 57.00
Sophie Moir 50 m freestyle 46.90
Sophie Moir 50 m backstroke 54.72
Arabella Rushton 50 m butterfly 49.20
Arabella Rushton 50 m freestyle 40.57
Arabella Rushton 50 m backstroke 47.75
Fabiola Mattias 50 m butterfly 53.49
Fabiola Mattias 50 m freestyle 43.43
Fabiola Mattias 100 m freestyle 1.38.78
Laura Adamson 50 m freestyle 41.06
Laura Adamson 100 m backstroke 1.50.77
Laura Adamson 50 m backstroke 51.32
Laura Adamson 100 m freestyle 1.38.91
Mariella Forward 50 m butterfly 42.18
Mariella Forward 50 m backstroke 42.50
Mariella Forward 100 m freestyle 1.25.69
Drew Doherty 50 m breaststroke 52.03
Jackson McNaught 50 m breaststroke 42.67
Jackson McNaught 50 m freestyle 32.17
Chiara Donarelli 50 m freestyle 51.79
Chiara Donarelli 50 m backstroke 55.31
Chiara Donarelli 50 m breaststroke 1.08.95
Ayse Atak 50 m freestyle 44.26
Ayse Atak 50 m backstroke 53.13
Eve Kenna 50 m freestyle 44.18
Eve Kenna 50 m breaststroke 54.06
Amalie Nielsen 100 m backstroke 1.48.77
Amalie Nielson 50 m backstroke 49.96
Dani Doherty 50 m freestyle 39.32
Dani Doherty 50 m breaststroke 54.50
Dani Doherty 100 m freestyle 1.31.55
Rhys Ifan 50 m freestyle 46.18

 

31 Medals were awarded to:

Farah 5 golds and 2 silver
Amalie 6 gold and 1 silver
Sophie 2 silver
Jackson 2 silver and 2 bronze
Eve 3 silver and 2 bronze
Arabella 1 silver and 1 bronze
Rhys 1 bronze
Mariella 1 bronze
Laura 1 bronze
Fabiola 1 bronze

Points were given to all placings of our swimmers and St Christopher’s School won fourth place.  Well done to all the swimmers who gave more than 100% to every event.