Nov 282013
 
Print Friendly
Making Waves

On Friday 8 November, over 150 students from St Christopher’s School competed in the whole school swimming championships. Students ranging from 5 to 17 years took part in races of freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly. There was also the opportunity for the older swimmers to participate in 100m IM and 100m freestyle events. It was great to see so many new swim team members competing and some won medals in their first ever swim gala. Others went home with personal bests or managed to break one or more of the school swim records. Thank you so much for all the support from staff and parents who helped the event run smoothly. Congratulations to all the swimmers.

St Christopher’s School Swim Records

EVENT   NAME   TIME YEAR
5 Years and Under
25m Freestyle Girls Phoebe Licence 27.96 2005
Boys Robbie Williams 26.03 1997
6 Years
25m Freestyle Girls Sarah Afifi 22.28 1994
Boys Andrew Clarke 21.77 1990
25m Breaststroke Girls Lottie Mills 28.95 1999
Boys Shane McCarthy 27.52 2006
25m Backstroke Girls Phoebe Licence 29.6 2006
Boys Mohammed Fazli 28.28 2006
7 Years
25m Freestyle Girls Sarah Afifi 19.66 1995
Boys Dominic Hudson 19.78 2002
25m Breaststroke Girls Isla McMinn 26.34 1996
Boys Andrew Green 25.01 1995
25m Backstroke Girls Gabrielle Wilson 24.71 2002
Boys Andrew Scopes 23.18 2001
8 Years
25m Freestyle Girls Wesal Afifi 17.87 1990
Boys Arnaud Bendaoud 16.3 1990
50m Freestyle Girls Farah Van der Kooi 40.4 2013
Boys Rhys Ifan 46.8 2013
100m Freestyle Girls Farah Van der Kooi 1.32.06 2013
Boys Rhys Ifan 1.48.50 2013
25m Breaststroke Girls Amalie Neilsen 22.55 2013
Boys Arnaud Bendaoud 21.78 1990
50m Breaststroke Girls Farah Van der Kooi 51.72 2013
Boys Hugo Barraclough 57.07 2013
100m Breaststroke Girls Farah Van der Kooi   1.51.38 2013
Boys Hugo Barraclough 2.13.31 2013
25m Backstroke Girls Amalie Neilsen 21.84 2013
Boys Craig McCulloch 21.18 1990
50m Backstroke Girls Stephanie Carpenter 47.41 2013/14
Boys Ryan O’Donnell 53.06 2013
100m Backstroke Girls Chiara Donarelli 2.01.61 2013
50m Butterfly Girls Farah Van der Kooi 43.21 2013
Boys Rhys Ifan   1.02.09 2013
100m Butterfly Girls Stephanie Carpenter   2.01.16 2013
100m IM Girls Farah Van der Kooi 1.35.91 2013
Boys Rhys Ifan 2.05.93 2013
9 Years
25m Freestyle Girls Megan Cox 17.9 2004
Boys Dominic Hudson 16.32 2004
50m Freestyle Girls Farah Van der Kooi 36.96 2013/14
  Boys Yousif Alnajjar 49.75 2013/14
100m Freestyle Girls Farah Van der Kooi      1.25.56 2013/14
  Boys Akshat Gupta 2.02.44 2013/14
25m Breaststroke Girls Natalia Kaila 22.1 1998
Boys Andrew Green 22.31 1997
50m Breaststroke Girls Farah Van der Kooi 48.78 2013/14
  Boys Hugo Barraclough   1.00.00 2013/14
25m Backstroke Girls Sadie Middleton 21.04 2005
Boys Dominic Hudson 19.25 2004
50m Backstroke Girls Arabella Rushton 46.81 2013
Boys Yousif AlNajjar 57.25 2013/14
100m Backstroke Girls Arabella Rushton 1.41.81 2013
25m Butterfly Girls Danielle Doherty 19.84 2013
Boys Dominic Hudson 18.7 2004
50m Butterfly Girls Farah Van der Kooi 42. 96 2013/14
Boys Akshat Gupta 1.11.31 2013/14
100m IM Girls Farah Van der Kooi 1.32.69 2013/14
Boys Dominic Hudson 1.29.58 2004
10 Years
25m Freestyle Girls Sadie Middleton 15.75 2006
Boys Dominic Hudson 14.81 2005
50m Freestyle Girls Arabella Rushton 36.5 2013/14
Boys Thomas Watson 35.91 2013
100m Freestyle Girls Rebecca Carpenter 1.13.19 2013
Boys Thomas Watson 1.24.68 2013
25m Breaststroke Girls Tasmin Chipperfield 20.49 1990
Boys Dominic Hudson 19.95 2005
50m Breaststroke Girls Rebecca Carpenter 41.15 2013
Boys Digby Rushton 48.85 2013/14
100m Breaststroke Girls Rebecca Carpenter 1.30.47 2013
Boys Digby Rushton 1.50.34 2013
25m Backstroke Girls Sadie Middleton 19.35 2006
Boys Rahul Kanade 19.01 2001
50m Backstroke Girls Lucy Hendy 43.44 2013/14
Boys Harry Winning 53.18 2013/14
25m Butterfly Girls Gabrielle Wilson 19.05 2005
Boys Dominic Hudson 17.43 2005
50m Butterfly Girls Rebecca Carpenter 34.66 2013
Boys Thomas Watson 50.33 2013
100m Butterfly Girls Rebecca Carpenter 1.20.47 2013
100m IM Girls Rebecca Carpenter 1.23.56 2013
Boys Dominic Hudson 1.25.86 2005
11 Years
50m Freestyle Girls Laura Hoyland 31.9 1995
Boys Dominic Hudson 32.11 2006
100m Freestyle Girls Florence Tinsley 1.15.27 2013/14
Boys Basil Manna 1.14.12 2013/14
50m Breaststroke Girls Orla McCarthy 42.77 2005
Boys Basil Manna 42.31 2013/14
50m Backstroke Girls Orla McCarthy 38.77 2005
Boys Dominic Hudson 38.33 2006
200m backstroke Girls Amanda Winton 3.38.00 2013
25m Butterfly Girls Aleena Fazli 16.48 2006
Boys Oliver Hudson 17.59 2002
50m Butterfly Girls Florence Tinsley 39.01 2013/14
100m IM Girls Florence Tinsley 1.24.63 2013/14
Boys Basil Manna 1.24.42 2013/14
12 Years
50m Freestyle Girls Laura Hoyland 31.08 1996
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 29.28 2013
100m Freestyle Girls Louise Leijonberg 1.08.41 2013
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 1.03.50 2013
200m Freestyle Boys Yaseen Le Falher 2.19.76 2013
50m Breaststroke Girls Orla McCarthy 39.87 2006
Boys Andrew Green 39.96 2000
100m Breaststroke Girls Aoife Rudman 1.44.72 2013
Boys Tom Griffith 1.40.71 2013
200m Breaststroke Girls  Aoife Rudman 3.45.31 2013
50m Backstroke Girls Orla McCarthy 36.43 2006
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 34.35 2013
100m Backstroke Girls Louise Leijonberg 1.19.81 2013
Boys Tom Griffith 1.37.22 2013
50m Butterfly Girls Louise Leijonberg 34.56 2013
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 34.03 2013
100m Butterfly Girls Louise Leijonberg 1.17.12 2013
100m IM Girls Louise Leijonberg 1.19.46 2013
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 1.16.30 2013
200m IM Girls Louise Leijonberg 2.48.25 2013
Boys Jackson McNaught 3.11.04 2013
13 Years
50m Freestyle Girls Louise Leijonberg 30.31 2013/14
Boys Quentin Botha 28.84 2013/14
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 28.84 2013/14
100m Freestyle Boys Quentin Botha 1.05.93 2013
200m Freestyle Girls Louise Leijonberg 2.24.56 2013/14
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 2.14.62 2013/14
50m Breaststroke Girls Jade Williams 40.24 2004
Boys Shane McCarthy 39.52 2013
100m Breaststroke Boys Shane McCarthy 1.23.28 2013
50m Backstroke Girls Louise Leijonberg 34.52 2013/14
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 32.58 2013/14
100m Backstroke Boys Shane McCarthy 1.15.62 2013
50m Butterfly Girls Louise Leijonberg 33.34 2013/14
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 33.3 2013/14
200m Butterfly Boys Amartya Sarkar 3.32.56 2013
100m IM Girls Louise Leijonberg 1.16.49 2013/14
Boys Yaseen Le Falher 1.12.93 2013/14
200m IM Boys Shane McCarthy 2.38.56 2013
14 – 16 Years (inclusive)
50m Freestyle Girls Cheyma Le Falher 28.97 2013
Boys Oliver Hudson 26.13 2006
100m Freestyle Girls Cheyma Le Falher 1.02.50 2013
Boys Nicolas Kalis 1.03.91 2013
200m Freestyle Girls Cheyma Le Falher 2.13.56 2013
Boys Shane McCarthy 2.22.31 2013/14
50m Breaststroke Girls Sarah-Jane Nolan 39.18 2002
Boys Dylan Morgan 33.95 2013/14
100m Breaststroke Girls Natalie Myatt 1.34.93 2013
Boys Owen Wilson 1.20.31 2013
200m Breaststroke Girls Natalie Myatt 3.26.98 2013
Boys Dylan Morgan 2.53.47 2013
50m Backstroke Girls Sarah-Jane Nolan 33.68 2002
Boys Alexander  Hudson 32.35 2006
100m Backstroke Girls Johanna Lawson-Dick 1.25.53 2013
Boys Nicolas Kalis 1.20.39 2013
200m Backstroke Girls Johanna Lawson-Dick 3.08.91 2013
50m Butterfly Girls Cheyma Le Falher 33.06 2013
Boys Alexander Hudson 29.08 2006
100m Butterfly Girls Johanna Lawson-Dick 1.36.03 2013
Boys Dylan Morgan 1.17.29 2013
100m IM Girls Sarah-Jane Nolan 1.14.59 2002
Boys Alexander Hudson 1.09.18 2006
17-18 Years
50m Backstroke Boys Seb Licence 33.95 2013/14
50m Breaststroke Boys Seb Licence 36.5 2013/14
50m Freestyle Boys Seb Licence 27.69 2013/14
200m Freestyle Boys Seb Licence 2.21.54 2013/14
100m IM Boys Seb Licence 1.14.40 2013/14
Junior School  9 – 11 yrs
100m Freestyle  Open Dominic Hudson 1.11.27 2006
Senior School  11 – 16 yrs
200m Freestyle Open Alexander Hudson 2.14.75 2005