Dec 112014
 
Print Friendly

Whole School Swimming Championships 2014

It was an early start for some on Saturday 15 November. Warm-up started at 5.45am, ready for the first event of the Whole School Swimming Championships to start at 7.30am. 141 swimmers competed in our duel in the pool, some hoped for a Medal, others wanted to break School Records, while others were using this competition as experience and a chance to beat their Personal Bests times. This year, the events ranged from 50m to 200m in the different strokes and concluded with Individual Medleys. Well done to all the swimmers and a huge thank you to all those who gave up their time to come to help make this event a success.

Record breakers

Event

Name of swimmer

Time

Girls 9-10 200m freestyle Laura Adamson 2.47.94
Girls 11-12 200m freestyle Roma Vrijhof 2.42.79
Boys 9-10 200m freestyle Elikem Amegah 3.48.11
Boys 11-12 200m freestyle Louis O Driscoll 3.43.98
Boys 13-14 200m freestyle Yaseen Le Falher 2.08.43
Girls 7-8 50m breaststroke Renee Hartshorne 57.44
Girls 11-12 50m breaststroke Florence Tinsley 38.79
Girls 17-18 50m breaststroke Tara McCarthy 38.44
Boys 7-8 50m breaststroke Jad Hinedi 1.02.69
Boys 15-16 50m breaststroke Shane McCarthy 33.82
Girls 13-14 100m butterfly Louise Leijonberg 1.12.39
Boys 13-14 100m butterfly Quentin Botha 1.03.68
Girls 7-8 50m backstroke Sana Le Falher 55.75
Girls 9-10 50m backstroke Ayse Atak 41.68
Girls 15-16 50m backstroke Cheyma Le Falher 33.63
Girls 17-18 50m backstroke Rebecca Sutton 36.06
Boys 7-8 50m backstroke Slade Camara 48.44
Boys 7-8 50m backstroke Luka Moffitt 1.01.72
Boys 9-10 50m backstroke Brandon Marshall 42.69
Boys 9-10 50m backstroke Ryan O Donnell 46.78
Girls 7-8 100m freestyle Sana Le Falher 1.56.06
Girls 11-12 100m freestyle Florence Tinsley 1.05.88
Girls 17-18 100m freestyle Tara McCarthy 1.03.92
Boys 7-8 100m freestyle Matthew Portelli 1.39.38
Boys 9-10 100m freestyle Ryan O Donnell 1.30.91
Boys 13-14 100m freestyle Yaseen Le Falher 57.92
Girls 6 and U 50m freestyle Selma Abughazaleh 1.19.53
Girls 9-10 50m freestyle Laura Adamson 34.08
Girls 17-18 50m freestyle Rebecca Sutton 31.63
Boys 6 and U 50m freestyle Faris Saleh 50.41
Boys 7-8 50m freestyle Slade Camara 40.74
Boys 7-8 50m freestyle Luka Moffitt 45.50
Boys 9-10 50m freestyle Brandon Marshall 35.72
Boys 9-10 50m freestyle Ryan O Donnell 40.30
Girls 7-8 100m breaststroke Renee Hartshorne 2.12.72
Girls 11-12 100m breaststroke Amy Brereton Stuart 1.43.34
Girls 13-14 100m breaststroke Louise Leijonberg 1.25.35
Girls 17-18 100m breaststroke Tara McCarthy 1.24.63
Boys 7-8 100m breaststroke Mathias Nielsen 2.12.84
Boys 7-8 100m breaststroke Jad Hinedi 2.15.37
Boys 15-16 100m breaststroke Shane McCarthy 1.14.32
Girls 7-8 50m butterfly Soraya Abughazaleh 1.32.31
Girls 13-14 50m butterfly Louise Leijonberg 32.63
Girls 17-18 50m butterfly Rebecca Sutton 34.06
Boys 7-8 50m butterfly Slade Camara 58.79
Boys 7-8 50m butterfly Lawrence Garland 1.33.75
Boys 9-10 50m butterfly Brandon Marshall 39.74
Boys 13-14 50m butterfly Quentin Botha 28.63
Girls 7-8 100m backstroke Sana Le Falher 2.04.61
Girls 9-10 100m backstroke Asma Le Falher 1.39.06
Boys 7-8 100m backstroke Matthew Portelli 1.56.82
Boys 9-10 100m backstroke Elikem Amegah 1.56.15
Boys 11-12 100m backstroke Louis O Driscoll 1.55.62
Boys 13-14 100m backstroke Yaseen Le Falher 1.08.00
Girls 17-18 100m IM Tara McCarthy 1.14.33
Boys 15-16 100m IM Shane McCarthy 1.06.87