Feb 122015
 
Print Friendly
Learn to Swim Gala

On 31 January 2015 over 50 Swimmers from the; Stingray, Barracuda and Pre-squad groups competed in the first ever SPARTA Learn to Swim Gala.

Competitors raced in; Freestyle, Backstroke and Breastroke events over the 25m sprint distance. There was great determination shown and also some personal best performances in each event. Parents were able to witness the huge development of their children in just a short space of time where they receive the highest level of coaching from the SPARTA Learn to swim programme (which follows the ASA National programme for swimming in the UK).

SPARTAgala

Members of the St Christopher’s Swim Squad assisted in running the event alongside the SPARTA coaches, with Mr Fellows announcing the placing’s in each event. Mr Holloway added that the children can aspire to reach the highest level with commitment and hardwork and who know this generation of swimmers could go onto represent St Christopher’s school in future swimming Galas in the BSME games and beyond.

RESULTS

Event  1 Girls 5 and Under 25m Freestyle
Place Name Age Team Final Time
1 Selma Abughazaleh 5 Stingray 31.41
2 Elysia North 5 Stingray 32.97
3 Alessia Nagy 5 Stingray 37.69
Event  2 2 Boys 5 and Under 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Saud Akhtar 5 Stingray 36.31
2 Laith Akhtar 5 Stingray 38.65
Event  3 Girls 6 years old 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Jordanna Felaifil 6 Barracuda 26.13
2 Azza Pharaon 6 Stingray 31.12
3 Emily Groom 6 Stingray 32.81
4 Maya Malhas 6 Stingray 34.09
5 Klara Mareschova 6 Stingray 34.44
6 Anishka Arolkar 6 Stingray 36.44
7 Lientje Rockstroh 6 Stingray 39.96
8 Grace Kendall Ryan 6 Barracuda 40.42
9 Amber Million 6 Barracuda 40.51
10 Alya Bazzouz 6 Stingray 42.5
Event  4 Boys 6 years old 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Zeid Hamdan 6 Stingray 31.76
2 Alfie Robson 6 Stingray 32.04
3 Yousif Alaali 6 Stingray 41.68
Event  5 Girls 7 Years Old 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Isabelle North 7 Barracuda 24.5
2 Soraya Abughazaleh 7 Barracuda 25.44
3 Nooralayn Akhtar 7 Barracuda 25.56
4 Charlotte Harper 7 Barracuda 26.64
5 Erin Jardine 7 Barracuda 27.43
6 Caitlin Peters 7 Stingray 27.52
7 Amara Nagy 7 Barracuda 28.78
8 Omid Abdali 7 Stingray 33.79
9 Jenna Malhas 7 Stingray 34.07
10 Zaina Daniels 7 Stingray 36.92
Event  6 Boys 7 Years Old 25m Freestyle
Place Name Age Team Final Time
1 Rakan Pharaon 7 Barracuda 25.68
2 Samuel Bonnot 7 Barracuda 29.95
3 Rakan Abu Jaber 7 Stingray 30.38
4 Iestyn Holloway 7 Stingray 33.26
5 Rayyan Al Yacoob 7 Stingray 42.35
Event  7 Girls 8 and 9 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Umaiza Ahmed 9 Barracuda 24.56
2 Faye O’Rourke 9 Barracuda 24.7
3 Alexa Burrell 8 Barracuda 28
4 Meyssa Toulami 8 Barracuda 30.59
5 Hannah Khan 8 Barracuda 34.32
Event  8 Boys 8 and 9 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Vlad Ghenu 9 Barracuda 21.87
2 Kieran Jones 8 Barracuda 23.18
3 Redha Bader 8 Barracuda 25.13
4 Ali Altoubaji 8 Barracuda 25.81
5 Matthew Barnes 8 Barracuda 28.41
6 Omer Rauf 9 Stingray 30.2
7 Zouheir Hamdan 8 Barracuda 30.62
8 Rohan Mukherjee 8 Stingray 31.69
9 Ziyad Dhaduk 9 Stingray 33.75
10 Adam Kadia 8 Stingray 41.12
11 Oliver Glin-Conway 8 Barracuda 41.5
Event  9 Girls 10 and over 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Yasmina Dunbar 12 Pre-Squad 18.91
2 Paloma Gomes 13 Pre-Squad 21.14
3 Zainah Malik 10 Barracuda 21.18
4 Millie Robson 11 Barracuda 23.94
Event  10 Boys 10 and over 25m Freestyle
Place Name   Age Team Final Time
1 Alexanre Hulin 12 Barracuda 19
2 Hamza Malik 13 Pre-Squad 20.82
3 Kareem Fadl 12 Barracuda 26.67