Feb 122013
 
Print Friendly
Island Talent to the Test

The Primary Sports League organised an athletics meet which was hosted by St Christopher’s Junior School on 30 January 2013.The event was open to boys and girls who were under 11 years old on the 1September this academic year.

Competitors took part in the following events; 100m sprint, 300m, 600m, 4 x 75m relay, running, long jump, triple jump, ball throw, javelin throw and shot put throw. “It was really good to have all the schools competing against each other” Callum Matthews from St Chris said.

The final results were as follows:

1st place :  St Christopher’s school with 200 points

 

2nd place : British School Bahrain with 190 points

3rd place: IKNS  with 97 points

4th place: Bayan School with 77 points

5th place: Riffa Views School  with 41 points

A big thank you to all the teachers, parents and coaches who helped, as these events always need strong support. Congratulations to all the competitors who put in 100% effort to compete for gold, silver or bronze medals. Oliver Bloodworth summed up the event well; “It is such a great idea to show the sporting talent here in Bahrain”.

 Medal Winners

 

Event

1st

New Record broken      

2nd

3rd

Girls 4 x 75m relay BSB
Erica Moolman,
Leen Abou Melhem
Manni Zhang
Ghia Abou Melhem

 52.23 seconds

St Chris
Danny Doherty
Danni Wilkinson
Steffi Hall
Naeemah Winter
IKNS
Farah Khaled
Lulwa Khaja
Maya Bseisu
Maryam Ghatam
Boys 4 x 75m relay St Chris
Aiden Shretta
Mitchell Haseid
Callum Dawson
Oliver Bloodworth

 

BSB
Harry Evans
Mohammed Deeb
Mohammed Abed
Mazen Al Alawi
IKNS
Yusuf Murad
Salman Khalaf
Fahad Alawi
Ahmed Shehabi
100m girls final BSB
Erica Moolman

14.30 seconds

BSB
Leen Abou Meiham
St Chris
Danni Wilkinson
100m boys final St Chris
Callum Dawson

 

St Chris
Mitchell Haseid
BSB
Harry Evans
300m girls (HDW) St Chris
Kate Rogers
BSB
Manni Zhang

 

Bayan
Khatoon
IKNS
Leah Sarwani
IKNS
Farah Khaled
St Chris
Charlotte Pilgrim
300m boys (HDW) St Chris
Callum Matthews
St Chris
Aiden Shretta

 55.68 seconds

Riffa Views
Ali M
BSB
Mazen Al Alawi
Bayan
Essa
IKNS
Siddiq Mahmood
600m girls (HDW) BSB
Ghia Abou Melhem

 

BSB
Saija Katiyar
St Chris
Elligh Sissons
600m boys St Chris
George Axtell

 

St Chris
Oliver Bloodworth
BSB
Jack Bonner
Boys
Running long jump
BSB
Harry Evans

3.55m

Bayan
Hashim
St Chris
Oliver Bloodworth
Girls
running long jump
St Chris
Danni Wilkinson

3.40m

BSB
Leen Abou Melham
BSB
Erica Moolman
Boys
Triple jump
BSB
Andrew Duff

 

BSB
Jack Bonner
St Chris
Bader Jalal
Girls
Triple jump
Bayan
Khatoon

5.93m

St Chris
Danni Wilkinson
BSB
Manni Zhang
Boys
Ball throw
BSB
Donovan Worrall

44.80m

St Chris
George Axtell
BSB
Hasan Ahmed
Girls
Ball throw
St Chris
Charlotte Pilgrim

20.40m

St Chris
Tuanna Fayad
BSB
Saija Soliberger
Boys
Javelin throw
St Chris
Callum Matthews

 

BSB
Donovan W
St Chris
Ahsab C
Girls Javelin throw BSB
Erica Moolman

15.10m

BSB
Saija Sollberger
St Chris
Kate Rogers
Boys
Shot put throw
St Chris
Majeed Al Noor

 

BSB
Tom Watson
St Chris
Callum Matthews
Girls
Shot put throw
St Chris
Danni Wilkinson

7.90m

BSB
Manni Zhang
St Chris
Tuanna Fayad