Mar 222016
 
Print Friendly
Birdies Galore

The recent Thursday Golf League ended with Yaseen Le Falher and Taimur Malik topping their respective pools. Fittingly, they both won their semi-finals and then played out a rather exciting and nail-biting final. They were all square going into the last hole which Taimur managed to birdie to win 1 up bringing Yaseen’s 2 year unbeaten run to an end!

Ronan Smith finished in third placehaving beaten Alex Hopman-Ruh 4&2 in their play-off which was an excellent achievement for him

We now look forward to the main golfing event of the year whereby the staff will play the students in this eagerly anticipated annual clash!!

Golf1_2016

THURSDAY LEAGUE 1

Round 1 Thursday 28 January
Week 1 Results Scores
1. Yaseen Le Falher (2) v 4. Sebastian Woodrow (22) W4&2
2. Nayel Al Borshaid (12) v 3. Alex Hopman (18) W4&3
5. Akshat Mittal (28) v 6. Thomas Milnes (28) W4&3
Round 2 Thursday 4 February  
Week 2 Results Scores
1. Yaseen Le Falher (2) v 3. Alex Hopman (18) W4&2
4. Sebastian Woodrow (22) v 5. Akshat Mittal (28) W2&1
2. Nayel Al Borshaid (12) v 6. Thomas Milnes (28) W4&3
Round 3 Thursday 11February
Week 3 Results Scores
1. Yaseen Le Falher (2) v 2. Nayel Al Borshaid (12) W2&1
3. Alex Hopman (18) v 5. Akshat Mittal (28) W3&2
4. Sebastian Woodrow (22) v 6. Thomas Milnes (28) W5&4
Round 4 Thursday 25 February  
Week 4 Results Scores
1. Yaseen Le Falher (2) v 5. Akshat Mittal (28) W5&4
4. Sebastian Woodrow (22) v 2. Nayel Al Borshaid (12) W3&2
3. Alex Hopman (18) v 6. Thomas Milnes (28) W4&3
Round 5 Thursday 3 March
Week 5 Results Scores
1. Yaseen Le Falher (2) v 6. Thomas Milnes (28) W4&3
2. Nayel Al Borshaid (12) v 5. Akshat Mittal (28) W2&1
3. Alex Hopman (18) v 4. Sebastian Woodrow (22) A/S

 

St Christopher’s Matchplay Championship 1
Position Player’s Name P W D L Total
1 Yaseen Le Falher 5 5 0 0 20
2 Alex Hopman 5 3 1 1 15
3 Nayel Al Borshaid 5 3 0 2 14
4 Akshat Mittal 5 2 0 3 11
5 Sebastian Woodrow 5 1 1 3 9
6 Thomas Milnes 5 0 0 5 5

 

THURSDAY LEAGUE 2

Round 1 Thursday 28 January
Week 1 Results Scores
1. Faris Brough (8) v 4. Charles T’Kint (8) W2&1
2. Taimur Malik (10) v 3. Ronan Smith (18) W1up
5. Nick Scerri (22) v 6. Aiden Jones (28) W4&3
Round 2 Thursday 4 February
Week 2 Results Scores
1. Faris Brough (8) v 3. Ronan Smith (18) W3&2
4. Charles T’Kint (8) v 5. Nick Scerri (22) W2up
2. Taimur Malik (10) v 6. Aiden Jones (28) W5&4
Round 3 Thursday 11 February
Week 4 Results Scores
1. Faris Brough (8) v 6. Aiden Jones (28) W4&3
2. Taimur Malik (10) v 5. Nick Scerri (22) W3&2
3. Ronan Smith (18) v 4. Charles T’Kint (8) W2&1
Round 4 Thursday 25 February
Week 3 Results Scores
1. Faris Brough (8) v 2. Taimur Malik (10) W5&3
3. Ronan Smith (18) v 5. Nick Scerri (22) W3&2
4. Charles T’Kint (8) v 6. Aiden Jones (28) W5&4
Round 5 Thursday 3 March
Week 5 Results Scores
1. Faris Brough (8) v 5. Nick Scerri (22) A/S
4. Charles T’Kint (8) v 2. Taimur Malik (10) A/S
3. Ronan Smith (18) v 6. Aiden Jones (28) W4&2

 

St Christopher’s Matchplay Championship 2
Position Player’s Name P W D L Total
1 Taimur Malik 5 4 1 0 18
2 Ronan Smith 5 3 0 2 14
3 Charles t’Kint 5 2 1 2 12
4 Faris Brough 5 2 1 2 12
5 Nick Scerri 5 2 1 2 12
6 Aiden Jones 5 0 0 5 5

Golf2_2016

GOLF LEAGUE FINAL RESULTS 2016

Thursday 10 March FINAL STANDINGS
Semi Final 1 Yaseen v Ronan Y Won 3&2 Winner – Taimur Malik
Semi Final 2 Alex v Taimur T Won 11th Runner-Up – Yaseen Le Falher
Play-Off Nayel   v Faris F Won 3&2
Play-Off Akshat v Charles C Won 3&1 3rd Ronan Smith
Play-Off Seb v Aiden S Won 5&4 4th Alex Hopman-Ruh
Play-Off Tom v Nick N Won 5&3 5th Faris Brough
6th Charles t’Kint de Roodenbeke
Thursday 17 March 7th Nayel Borshaid
Final 1 Yaseen v Taimur T Won 1up 8th Akshat Mittal
Play-Off Ronan v Alex R Won 4&2 9th Seb Woodrow
Play-Off Faris v Charles F Won 1up 10th Nick Scerri
Play-Off Akshat v Nayel N Won 1up 11th Tom Milnes
Play-Off Seb v Nick S Won 4&3 12th Aiden Jones
Play-Off Tom v Aiden T Won 2&1